1. Home
  2. »
  3. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by FoodShare Toronto. Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions or concerns about Privacy on this website or in anything that we do, please contact us:

FoodShare Toronto
90 Croatia Street, Toronto, ON M6H 1K9
416.363.6441 x272 
privacy@foodshare.net

FoodShare Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, partners, customers, donors and all of our stakeholders. We value the trust of all that we interact and work with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our work and activities, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect this information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Our procedures are designed with this in mind.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

FoodShare Toronto’s Practices with respect to Personal Information
FoodShare Toronto observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent
An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Limited Collection
The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts. FoodShare Toronto shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. FoodShare Toronto attributes all data that it collects.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards Personal information gathered by FoodShare Toronto shall be kept in confidence. FoodShare Toronto personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor, staff and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Confidentiality
Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

Openness
Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record.

Personal Information Captured on this Website
The only personal information captured through our website is the information you volunteer, such as your email address or mailing address, or your opinions (which you can choose to post publicly in response to our blog) in order to enable us to send you requested information, or in order to participate in a conversation about information on the website.

Cookies
As with most websites, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers ("cookie" technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include:
• The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet
• The date and time you accessed the site
• The Internet address of the Web site from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site This information is used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The "Cookie Technology" does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

On-line Legal Policy
This site was created to be informative. Accordingly, we will permit you to download or photocopy material displayed on this site for your non-commercial personal use. Any content or graphics extracted from the site should be credited to FoodShare Toronto.

Terms and Conditions
This site, and all content, is owned by FoodShare Toronto.

Any ideas, tools, activities, graphics, and content is copyrighted by FoodShare Toronto. But at the same time, FoodShare pioneers by creating empowering tools and scalable solutions, so we choose to share these resources freely in an “open source” approach. Our staff work to support and mentor communities in drawing on their own strengths to adapt and grow solutions we create, in order to facilitate compounding and increasing impacts from our work to help as many as we can. We encourage you to use the content you find here, grow it and share it. We hope you will also tell others where you found it and credit FoodShare Toronto where appropriate.

In addition, the site contains images, graphics, multimedia, names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property, which are the property of FoodShare Toronto. As these items represent the organization’s branding or contain images that have been licensed specifically to FoodShare Toronto under specific agreement for a particular use, these may not be used by others for any purpose without the express written consent of FoodShare Toronto.

Please contact Ed Bashiti at 416.363.6441 x272, or email privacy@foodshare.net for any necessary clarification.

Links
The FoodShare Toronto website may contain links to other websites. FoodShare Toronto is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites nor do we endorse the materials presented on websites that are not owned and operated by FoodShare Toronto. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Miscellaneous
The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario (without applying the province's conflict-of-law principles). If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all of the matters discussed in this statement.

Updating of Privacy Policy
By law, these terms and conditions may change at any time. You will be required to comply with such revisions and therefore should periodically visit this section to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

Questions and Your Right to Access
You have the right to access your personal information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact Ed Bashiti 416.363.6441 x272, or email privacy@foodshare.net.

Privacy Standards in Canada: More Information
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Upcoming Events

Say Yes! to Think & Eat Green at School
April 28, 2014

Join FoodShare Toronto, Ryerson University's Centre for Studies in Food Security and Ryerson Food Interest Group (RYEfig) as we host Dr. Alejandro Rojas and Elena Orrego from Vancouver's Think & Eat Green at School initiative.

Think & Eat Green at School builds healthy and sustainable school food systems by facilitating a community of learners in action research in Vancouver, BC, Canada.

More Details »
Mead Making at FoodShare
April 30, 2014

Join us for a Mead Making Workshop Led by Experienced Mead Maker Catherine Henderson!

Mead is honey wine and is the first alcoholic drink brewed, earlier than wine or beer. We will make a big batch, sample various brews, and talk about the finer points of mead and wine fermentation.


More Details »
Let's Grow Food Series - Beginner Garden Planning - From Balcony To Back Yard
May 1, 2014

Just starting out, or been gardening for a bit and want to take it to the next level? By the end of this workshop you will leave with a garden plan you designed for your space, with expert help on the needs of your growing environment.

Participants leave with resources (planting schedule guide, annotated bibliography, seeds etc) and garden plan.


More Details »

Latest Blog Posts

Stone Soup at FoodShare
April 13, 2014

Photo Gallery